2008 RECOMMENDED ANTHROPOMORPHICS LIST
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2016 list closed

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2016
Closed!

Voting for 2016
March 13 – April 30

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

Fur Your Consideration.....

These were recommended by fans during the year of 2008. See the Recommended Anthropomorphics List to read and recommend worthy efforts for this year!

(Last Update March 3, 2009)

Table of Contents

Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Motion Picture
Dramatic Short Work or Series
Novel
Short Fiction
Other Literary Work
Comic Book
Comic Strip
Magazine
Published Illustration
Game
Miscellany

TOC     Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List

This eighth annual Recommended Anthropomorphics List has two purposes. Firstly, it is open for all Furry fans to recommend what they consider to be the best anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, artwork, games, etc. that they found first published during 2008. It is for fans who want to know what anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, etc. others found to be worth looking for. The List is open to anyone to add to, so if you know of any 2008 Furry movies or comic books or comic strips, etc. that you consider worth recommending, please send your recommendations to:

recommended@ursamajorawards.org

All recommendations for 2008 must be received by January 15, 2009.

It would be greatly appreciated if you are able to provide weblinks to your recommendations so that we can correctly add them to the list.

The second purpose is to serve as a guide to which items were produced in 2008, to help fans determine what is eligible to nominate for the year's Ursa Major Awards (to be voted upon in 2008). Note that it is not any sort of "pre-nomination" list however, and anything in the appropriate categories published in 2008 qualifies.

The dividing line in size between Novel and Short Fiction is 40,000 words.

The "Other Literary Work" category is for any literary work that does not fit into the existing written categories, including but not limited to such things as short story and comic strip collections, graphic novels, and non-fiction.

The Published Illustration category is intended for single illustrations only. When multiple illustrations exist in the same story/book be careful to identify exactly which illustration you mean. Should you wish to recommend an artist of several illustrations in the same story, none of which stands out above the other, cite the title page or other first illustration.

Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany is not matched by a similar category in the Ursa Major Awards. Recommended Miscellany is for those items like the Realm of the Claw action figures that appeared awhile back, or the Cthulhu plush dolls that do not fit into any of the existing categories, but are too good to be ignored.

This Recommended List is posted at http://www.ursamajorawards.org/ This website includes links to as many as possible of the recommended items that have their own entries on the Internet; so if you want to know more about any of them, you can go right to its site.

Recommended List for 2001
Recommended List for 2002
Recommended List for 2003
Recommended List for 2004
Recommended List for 2005
Recommended List for 2006
Recommended List for 2007
Recommended List for 2009
Recommended List for 2010
Recommended List for 2011
Recommended List for 2012
Recommended List for 2013
Recommended List for 2014
Recommended List for 2015

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Producers: Art In Motion, Mandeville Films, Smart Entertainment, Walt Disney Pictures; Distributors: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buena Vista International; October 3)
  2. Bolt (Producer: Walt Disney; Distributors: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buena Vista International)
  3. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Producers: Walt Disney Pictures, Walden Media, Ozumi Films, Silverbell Films, Stillking Films; Distributor: Buena Vista, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; May 16)
  4. Horton Hears A Who (Producers: Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation; Distributors: 20th Century Fox, Warner Brothers; March 14)
  5. Kung Fu Panda (Producers: Dreamworks Animation, Pacific Data Images; Distributors: Paramount Pictures, Dreamworks Animation; June 6)
  6. Madagascar 2 (Producer: Dreamworks Animation; Distributor: Paramount Pictures, November 7)
  7. Pokemon: The Rise of Darkrai (Distributor: Viz Viceo; May 27)
  8. Roadside Romeo (Producers and Distributors: Yash Raj Films, The Walt Disney Company, October 23)
  9. The Tale of Despereaux (Producers: Framestore Animation , Larger Than Life Productions , Relativity Media , Universal Animation Studios , Universal Pictures; Distributor: Universal Pictures, December 19)
  10. Wall-E (Producers: Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures; Destributor: Buena Vista, June 27)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. Animalia (Porchlight Entertainment for Nickelodeon, episodes 21-40)
  2. Back at the Barnyard (Produced by Omation and Nicktoons Studios for Nickelodeon; Season 1, Episode 6 to Season 2, Episode 23)
  3. Big Buck Bunny (Blender Foundation; April)
  4. Chowder (Cartoon Network Studios for Cartoon Network; January 18 [episode 9] to June 16 [episode 16])
  5. Ni Hao Kai-Lan (Nicktoons Studios for Nickelodeon, episodes 101-120)
  6. Nine Lives and Counting (Publicis Mojo for Toyota, November)
  7. Presto (Pixar Animations distributed by Walt Disney Studios, June 27)
  8. There She Is (SamBakZa, series episodes #3 (Doku & Nabi), #4 (Paradise), and #5 (Imagine))
  9. Usavich (Kanaban Graphics for MTV Japan; episode 25 to episode 27)
  10. Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations for BBC One, Directed by Nick Park; December 25)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Novel

  1. Ratha's Courage by Claire Bell. (Imaginator Pr, October)
  2. Iron Kissed, by Patricia Briggs. (Ace, January)
  3. Thousand Leaves by Kevin Frane. (Sofawolf Press, June)
  4. Stick and Bones, by Phil Geusz. (in ANTHRO #17, May/June)
  5. Waterways by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  6. The Hartlepool Monkey by Sean Longley. (Doubleday, January 29)
  7. A Lion Among Men by Gregory Maguire. (William Morrow, October)
  8. Empire in Black and Gold by Adrian Tchaikovsky. (Macmillan, July)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. Something About Hawks, by David R. Addleman. (in ANTHRO #15, January/February)
  2. Silver Fox, by M.R. Anglin. (Lulu.com, May)
  3. Like The Unfolding Petals Of A Dream, by Michael Bard. (in ANTHRO #15, January/February)
  4. Pawned, by Michael W. Bard. (The Metamor Keep Story Archive, January)
  5. The Magic Cat, by Greg Bauder. (in Paranoid Lost, Chipmunka Publishing, May)
  6. Maddie, by Kody Boye. (in ANTHRO #15, January/February)
  7. Just One Story, by Lida Broadhurst. (in ANTHRO #18, July/August)
  8. Shriek, Memory, by E.O. Costello. (On Spontoon Island website, December)
  9. Carl, by Austin Crowder. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  10. Fuzzy Ghost, by Mark Allen Davis. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #44, January)
  11. Abra Cadabra, by Vixyy Fox (based on the picture "Nightfire" by Charha). (in ANTHRO #20, November/December)
  12. Buckman Rogers, by Vixyy Fox (based on the picture "Dog of War" by Dark Natasha). (in ANTHRO #17, May/June)
  13. The Stars are Wrong, by Kevin Frane. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  14. As The Crow Flies, by Regina Glei. (in ANTHRO #19, September/October)
  15. Swear Not By the Moon, by Renee Carter Hall. (in A Fly In Amber, November)
  16. Two Rivers, by Renee Carter Hall. (in Heat #5, July)
  17. Waking the Beast, by Renee Carter Hall. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  18. Earth Rise by Ivor W. Hartmann. (Something Wicked #7, July)
  19. The Narrow Road in Morning Light, by Watts Martin. (Further Confusion 2008 Program Book, January)
  20. Felicia and the Border Collie Patrol by Chas P A Melville. (Cafepress, January)
  21. Starting Over, by Chris O'Kane. (in ANTHRO #18, July/August)
  22. Growing Up Dragon, by Sandra Panicucci, Artwork by Holly Eddy. (Sorcereous Signals, February-April)
  23. Cutter, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #19, September/October)
  24. The Destroyer, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #16, March/April)
  25. The Language of Emotion, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #15, January/February)
  26. The Last Miranda, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #18, July/August)
  27. Sorceror, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #20, November/December)
  28. Thomas, by Bill 'Hafoc' Rogers. (in ANTHRO #17, May/June)
  29. A Letter Home, by Kris Schnee. (in ANTHRO #16, March/April)
  30. God Keep You, Tommy, by SeHt. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  31. Kill Me If You Can, by ShadowWolf. (in ANTHRO #19, September/October)
  32. Arrive the Shuffling Mob, by Thomas Shaw. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  33. Can the End of Rainbows Hold the Answers We Seek, by Thomas Shaw. (in Alone in the Dark, October)
  34. The King's Messenger, by KC Shaw. (in Reynard's Menagerie #5, January)
  35. Prey, by Tim Susman. (in Alone in the Dark, October)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Alone in the Dark, edited by Will A. Sanborn. (Anthropomorphic Dreams Publishing, anthology, October)
  2. ANTHROlogy TWO, edited by Quentin Long. (ANTHRO Press, September, collection of material from ANTHRO issues #7-#12)
  3. Behind The Sofa, Phil Geusz interviews Jeff Eddy and Tim Susman. (in ANTHRO #17, interview, July/August)
  4. Blood, Toil, Tears and Fur, by Phil Geusz. (in ANTHRO #20, non-fiction article, November/December)
  5. Captain Stoneheart and the Truth Fairy, by Joe Kelly, Chris Bachalo, Aron Lusen, J.G. Roshell, and Richard Starkings. (Image Comics, graphic novel, July 10)
  6. Dog's Days of Summer, by Blotch. (Sofawolf Press,graphic novel, June 8)
  7. Entre Nous - The Complete Collection by Matthew Johnston and Richard Van Cleave (Oh Noes! Comix!, comic strip collection, November)
  8. Fables from the Mud, by Erik Quisling. (Borderlands Press, January 15)
  9. How the porcupine got its pointy poke-you-spines, by Jesse Edward Thom. (Blue Badger Books, Children's picture book)
  10. I Called It Hippopotamus, by Jesse Edward Thom. (Blue Badger Books, Children's picture book)
  11. Jellaby, Volume 1 by Kean Soo. (Hyperion Books, graphic novel, February)
  12. Path, by Gregory S. Baldwin. (Com X, graphic novel, 2008)
  13. Pete & Pickles, by Berkeley Breathed. (Philomel, illustrated children's book, October)
  14. The Rabbi’s Cat, Volume 2, by Joann Sfar. (Pantheon Books, graphic novel, April)
  15. Sabrina On-Line: The Story, by Chris Yost. (Chapter 54 to ?)
  16. The Tale of Despereaux - The Graphic Novel by Matt Smith and David Tilton. (Candlewick Press, graphic novel, December)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Book

  1. The Broken Path (Chapter 5 of "The Saga of Rex") by Michel Gagné, in Flight #5. (Gagne International, July)
  2. Castle Waiting Volume 2, by Linda Medley. (Fantagraphics Books #10 to #13)
  3. Cocktails, by various artists. (Hot Cider Press (a division of Club Stripes), Issue 1)
  4. Die Gilde Vol.2: Lucius, by Oscar Martín (illustrations) & Miroslav Dragan (text). [German translation of: La Guilde - 2: Lucius, translated by Marcel Le Comte] (Ehapa Comic Collection, December)
  5. Finding Avalon (Softpaw Publishing, June)
  6. Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, art by David Hedgecock, color by Robby Bevard. (Slave Labor Graphics, #8)
  7. Guerillas, written and illustrated by Brahm Revel. (Image Comics, Issues #1 - #3)
  8. The Gwaii, by Sean O’Reilly and Pedro Del Gado. (Arcana Studios, Issue #1)
  9. Heathen City by Alex Vance, illustrated by Ayato, Distasty, Krahnos, Charha and Fel.(Bad Dog Books, #1 June)
  10. N-Guard, by Phillip Jackson and Mickey Clausen. (Markosia Enterprises, issues #1 -- #4)
  11. Pirat Tales: The Legend of the Cat o’ Nine Tails by Dan Taylor, with art by Orlando Baez. (IDW Publishing, issue #1)
  12. Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell. (Vertigo Comics, Issue #1)
  13. Tomo by Jim Krueger (some volumes by Andrew Simmons, Bud Rogers). (Zondervan, volume 3 to volume 5)
  14. Marvel Apes, miniseries by Karl Kesel, Ramon Bachs, Javier Mena Guerrero, and Jared K. Fletcher. (Marvel Comics, Issues #1-4)
  15. ZED #8, by Michel Gagné. (Gagne International, March)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

(Note - The Belfry contains links to a wide variety of on-line comics including many Furry ones.)

  1. A Doemain of our Own, by Susan Deer. (Internet strips from January 8 to November 14)
  2. The Adventures of Fifine, by Henbe (Normand Bilodeau). Internet strips from "The Immortal Lover" cover, Jan. 12, to "Firetail" page 16, December 27)
  3. Badly Drawn Kitties, by Mat Sherer (Internet strips from January 2 to December 29)
  4. Champion Of Katara by Chuck Melville. (Internet strips from February 11 to December 30)
  5. Cigarro & Cerveja, by Tony Esteves. (Internet strips from January 1 to September 17)
  6. ClosetCoon, by Jeff-kun. (Internet strips from February 1 to September 4)
  7. Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Pankyo. (Internet strips from January 2 [#860] to December 31 [#960])
  8. Dandy & Company by Derrick Fish. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  9. Deer Me by Sheryl Schopfer. (Internet strips from January 4 to December 26)
  10. Derideal, by Andres Barra. (Internet strips from Chapter 2 page 5 to Chapter 3 page 30)
  11. Digger by Ursula Vernon. (Internet strips from January 8 to December 18)
  12. Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet strips from January 1 [#397] to December 31 [#657])
  13. DreamKeepers: Prelude, by David Lillie. (Internet strips from January 9 [#92] to December 23 [#178])
  14. Dungeons & Denizens, by John Yakimow (art) and Graveyard Greg (writing) (Internet January 1 to December 30)
  15. Ebin And May by Christina Hanson. (Strips published in Furrlough's #182 and #183)
  16. The End of Things, by Christopher S. Nititham. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  17. Exterminatus Now, by Eastwood, Silversword, Lothar Lex and The Virus. (Internet strips from January 5 to December 27)
  18. Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from January 2 [#893] to December 31 [#1021])
  19. Felicia: The Sorceress’ Apprentice by Chuck Melville. (Internet strips from February 12 to December 31)
  20. Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 2 [#1519] to December 31 [#1673])
  21. Funny Farm by Ryan Smith. (Internet strips from January 1 to September 5)
  22. Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna/A. Husky. (Internet strips from #220 to #271)
  23. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 31)
  24. Goblin Hollow, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #164 to #277)
  25. Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet strips from June 2 to December 31)
  26. Inherit the Earth, by Allison Hershey. (Internet strips from January 3 [#130] to December 23 [#177])
  27. Jack, by David Hopkins. (Internet strips since January 2 [#1131] to December 30 [#1286])
  28. Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  29. Kiskaloo by Chris Sanders. (Internet strips from January 7 [#2] through July 2 [#25])
  30. Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet strips from Preview Drawing 0014 to #62 "Daybreak")
  31. Las Lindas, by Devin "SoulKat" Leonhart (story) & Gonzalo "Chalo" Reyes (art). (Internet strips from January 2 to December 24)
  32. Loyalty and Liberty, by Tamara "Meezer" Clarke (Internet pages from Issue 1 page 1 to Issue 1 page 27)
  33. Mr Cow by Chuck Melville. (Internet strips from February 12 to December 29)
  34. Newshounds II, by Thomas K. Dye. (Internet strips from January 4 to December 19)
  35. Nip and Tuck, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #755 to #798)
  36. Ozy and Millie, by D.C. Simpson. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 23)
  37. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  38. Sandra and Woo, by Powree and Oliver Knöerzer (Internet strips from October 19 to December 29)
  39. Sandusky by John Prengaman. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  40. Seeker’s Quest by Chuck Melville. (Internet strips from February 12 to December 25)
  41. Skin Deep, by Kory Bingaman (Internet Strips from January 1 to December 9)
  42. South Pole: Outsiders in Antarctica, by Mike Bonales (Internet strips from April 21 [#1] to August 16 [#118])
  43. S.S.D.D., by Alan Foreman. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  44. Stars ‘n’ Stripes by Chuck Melville. (Internet strips from February 12 to December 28)
  45. The Suburban Jungle, starring Tiffany Tiger, by John Robey. (Internet strips from January 9 to December 5)
  46. Tails From The Mynarski Forest, by Rt Matheson. (Internet strips from January 6 [#572] to December 29 [#623])
  47. Tales of the Questor, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #508 to #550)
  48. Tally Ho by Ralph Hayes. (Internet strips from #88 to #128)
  49. 21st century Fox by Scott Kellogg (Internet strips from January 7 to December 29)
  50. TwoKinds by Tom Fischbach. (Internet strips from January 8 to December 29)
  51. Unspeakable Vault (of Doom), by Francois Launet. (Internet strips from #250 to #284)
  52. UTC, by Jim Whaley. (Internet strips from February 4 to December 22)
  53. The Whiteboard by "Doc" Nickel. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  54. Zodiac: An Anthro/Superhero Webcomic, by John Mann (Internet strips from April 1 [#1] to December 31 [#89])

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Magazine

  1. ANTHRO (#15, January-February, to #20, November-December)
  2. The Furtean Times (#5 January-March - #9 November-December)
  3. New Fables by Sofawolf Press (#2, Summer 2008)
  4. Renard's Menagerie (#5, January, to #8, November)
  5. Softpaw Magazine (#3, January to #4, October)
  6. South Fur Lands (#48, March, to #51, December)
  7. Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (#44, January, to #45, September)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. Lucius Appaloosius, "Anthro Claus", cover of ANTHRO #20, November/December.
  2. Blotch, MiDFur X, inside front cover of MiDFur X Convention Book, December.
  3. Blotch, "Suhl", cover of Eurofurence 14 program book, August .
  4. Heather Bruton, "Slumber Party", cover of ANTHRO #16, March-April.
  5. Carnival, MiDFur Roo, front cover of MiDFur X Convention Book, December.
  6. Charha, "Nightfire", illo for Abra Cadabra, in ANTHRO #20, November/December.
  7. Coonkun, inside-front-cover of Softpaw Magazine Issue #3, January.
  8. Dark Natasha, "Dog of War", illo for Buckman Rogers, in ANTHRO #17, May/June
  9. Dark Natasha, centerfold of Eurofurence 14 program book, August
  10. Fluke, cover of FA:United 2008 Program Book, August.
  11. Moira Hahn, "Food Fight", Further Confusion 2008 Program Book wraparound cover, January.
  12. Rusty Haller, illo for "Sinnessteuersymphonie", Spontoon Island Website, December.
  13. Kilojara, "Journey Down The Highlands", cover of ANTHRO #18, July/August.
  14. Lando, back cover of Softpaw Magazine Issue #3, January.
  15. Chuck Melville, cover of "Felicia And The Border Collie Patrol", Cafe Press, January.
  16. Kacey Miyagami, cover of "More Terrible than Chains", CreateSpace, November.
  17. Shiuk, cover of Finding Avalon Issue #1, June.
  18. Shiuk, cover of Softpaw Magazine Issue #3, January.

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Animal Crossing: City Folk (Developer/Publisher: Nintendo; November 16)
  2. The Decktet (cards, Developer/Publisher: P.D. Magnus, March)
  3. Kung Fu Panda – The Video Game (Developer: Luxoflux; Publisher: Activision, June 3)
  4. Moorhuhn Schatzjäger 3 (Developer/ Publisher: Phenomedia AG; January 8)
  5. Mouse Guard Role Playing Game. (Developers: designed by Luke Crane, written by Luke Crane and David Petersen, illustrated by David Petersen; Publisher: Archaia Studios Press; Summer)
  6. Neopets Puzzle Adventure (Developer: Griptonite Games; Publisher: Capcom; November 25)
  7. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Darkness (Developer: Chunsoft; Publisher: Nintendo; April 20)
  8. Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (Developer: BioWare; Publisher: Sega; October 1)
  9. Sonic Unleashed (Developer: Dimps; Publisher: SEGA; November 18)
  10. Spore (Developer: Maxis; Publisher: Electronic Arts, September 7)
  11. Toki Tori (WiiWare) (Developer/Publisher: Two Tribes; June 2)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany

  1. e621. A categorization and tagging engine for general furry clean and adult artowrk.
  2. Fur Affinity, by various artists and authors. A general furry art and story gallery containing both clean and adult art.
  3. furryne.ws, by various authors. A Furry news site.
  4. Redwall Abbey by Brian Jacques. Website for the author of the Redwall series.
  5. WikiFur, by all interested furries. A furry wikipedia. (Internet)
  6. Yiffstar, by various artists and authors. A adult furry story and art gallery.