UMA logo part 3


Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2016 list open

Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook


Contacts & Links

Nominations for 2015

Voting for 2015

Past Winners:

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations


Voting for the 2015 Ursa Major Awards has concluded.

Results of the 2015 voting will be announced at What the Fur convention, Montreal, May 20-22, 2016.


The 2015 Nominees

Best Motion Picture
Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

• The Good Dinosaur (Directed by Peter Sohn; November 25)
• Inside Out (Directed by Pete Doctor and Ronaldo Del Carmen; June 19)
• The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar (Directed by Howy Parkins; November 22)
• The Peanuts Movie (Directed by Steve Martino; November 6)
• Shaun the Sheep (Directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; February 5)

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work
TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

• Danger Mouse (Directed by Robert Cullen; Season 1 episodes 1-16)
• Harvey Beaks (Directed by C.H. Greenblatt; Season 1 March 29 to November 15)
• Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia; Season 3 Episode 17 to Season 4 Episode 9)
• My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu; Season 5 episode 1 to Season 5 episode 26, April 4 to November 28)
• Tiger's Eye (Audio Drama Podcast) (Directed by Alexander Shaw; episodes 1 to 25, May 13 to October 29)
• We Bare Bears (Directed by Manny Hernandez; Season 1 episode 1 to episode 25, July 27 to November 19)

Best Novel
Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

• Gene Storm: City in the Sky, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; May 19)
• Heart Behind the Mask, by N. "Karmakat" Franzetti. (Smashwords; May 4)
• In a Dog's World, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)
• Tiger's Eye, by Alexander Shaw. (Amazon; November 5)
• Windfall, by Tempe O'Kun. (FurPlanet Productions; July)

Best Short Fiction
Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry, and other short Written works.

• The Analogue Cat, by Alice "Huskyteer" Dryden. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
• Lunar Cavity, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
• Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon. (in Apex Magazine, #68; January 6)
• Thebe and the Angry Eye, by David Hopkins. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet; January 15)
• Tow, by Watts Martin. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Best Other Literary Work
Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and serialized online stories.

• Furries Among Us, edited by Thurston Howl. (Thurston Howl Publications, essay anthology; July 4)
• The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; January 15)
• Inhuman Acts, edited by Ocean Tigrox. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; September)
• The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, short story collection; September)
• ROAR Volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd. (Bad Dog Books, short story anthology; July)

Best Graphic Story
Includes comic books, and serialized online stories.

• Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
• The Golden Week, by Douglas Kim. (Internet; January 2 to December 24)
• Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler. (Internet; Lackadaisy Congregation to Lackadaisy Inspiration)
• My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, by various. (IDW Publishing; Issues 27 to 38)
• TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach. (Internet; January 4 to December 23)

Best Comic Strip
Newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.

• Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison. (January 2 to December 30)
• Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
• Housepets!, by Rick Griffin. (Internet, January 2 to December 30)
• Peter & Company, by Jonathan Ponikvar. (Internet; page 223 to page 243)
• Savestate, by Tim Weeks. (Internet; January 7 to December 30)

Best Magazine
Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

• Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat. (Internet; January 5 to December 24)
• Fangs and Fonts Podcast. (Internet; podcasts #37 to #56)
• Flayrah, edited by crossaffliction and GreenReaper. (Internet; January 2 to December 31)
• Heat, produced by Black Teagan, Dark End. (Volume #12; Sofawolf Press; July 9)
• InFurNation, edited by Rod O'Riley. (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Published Illustration
Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee-table portfolios.

• cover of Eurofurence 21 Program Book by Kenket. (September 26)
• cover of Lost on Dark Trails by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
• cover of ROAR volume 6 by Tegan Gavet. (Bad Dog Books; July 9)
• front cover of Tiger's Eye by Antonio Torresan. (Amazon; November 5)

Best Game
Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

• Armello. (League of Geeks; September 1)
• Five Nights At Freddy's 3. (Scott Cawthon; March 2)
• Ori and the Blind Forest. (Moon Studios; March 11)
• Undertale. (Toby Fox; September 15)
• Yo-Kai Watch. (Level-5; November 6)

Best Website
Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works. Includes galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

• Culturally F'd. (You Tube Channel, furry videos)
• E621. (Furry fandom art community site)
• FurAffinity. (furry art specialty site)
• SoFurry. (furry artist/writer community)
• WikiFur. (general furry information/history)