AWARD WINNERS 2016
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2017 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Twitter account@UrsaMajorAwards

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2016
Closed!

Voting for 2016
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Articles & Interviews

 
 

The winners of the fifteenth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2016, were announced at a presentation ceremony at the Anthrocon convention, Pittsburgh, PA, June 30, 2017.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of an illustrated trophy certificate or plaque, designed by the artist Heather Bruton.

Eligibility in twelve categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2016.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet; and took place between March 15 and April 15; and received votes from countries all around the world.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Zootopia

(Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Jared Bush; February 11)


Runners-up were:
Finding Dory (Directed by Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane, June 17)
Sing (Directed by Garth Jennings and Christophe Lourdelet; December 21)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (Directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni; January 29)
The Secret Life of Pets (Directed by Chris Renaud and Yarrow Cheney, July 8

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic

(Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu; Season 6 episode 1 to 143)


Runners-up were:
The Lion Guard (Directed by Howy Parkins, Season 1 episode #1 to #22)
Bunnicula (Directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk, Season 1 episode #1 to #8)
Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia & Mike Myhre; Season 4 episode #10 to Season 4 episode #26, January 2 to June 4)
Petals (Directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez; student film, November 29)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

My Diary, by Fredrick Usiku Kruger, Lieutenant of the Rackenroon Hyena Brigade

by Kathy Garrison Kellogg (The Cross Time Cafe; April 2)


Runners-up were:
Sixes Wild: Echoes, by Tempe O'Kun. (FurPlanet Productions; June 30) Mature Audiences.
Dog Country, by Malcom F. Cross. (Amazon Digital Services LLC; March 28)
Fracture, by Hugo Jackson (Inspired Quill; September 1)
The Origin Chronicles: Mineau, by Justin Swatsworth (Dolphyn Visions; June 14)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

400 Rabbits

by Alice "Huskyteer" Dryden. (in Gods with Fur, FurPlanet Productions, June 30)


Runners-up were:
A Gentleman of Strength, by Dwale. (in Claw the Way to Victory; January 24)
Questor's Gambit, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Gods With Fur; June 30)
Marge the Barge, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Claw the Way to Victory; January 24)
Sheeperfly's Lullaby, by Mary E. Lowd. (in GoAL Issue 2, March 27)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Gods With Fur

edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, anthology; June 30)


Runners-up were:
Claw The Way to Victory, edited by AnthroAquatic. (Jaffa Books, anthology; January 24)
ROAR volume 7, ed. by Mary E. Lowd (Bad Dog Books; anthology; June 30)
The Muse by Alex Cockburn. (Rabbit Valley Publishing, background booklet for Lucid's Dream by Alex Cockburn, March)
Hot Dish 2, edited by Dark End. (Sofawolf Press, anthology, December) Mature Audiences.

Best Anthropomorphic Non-Fiction Work

The Art of Zootopia

by Jessica Julius (Chronicle Books, movie art book; March 8)

Runners-up were:
Fursonas, by Dominic Rodriguez (Directed by Dominic Rodrieguez, documentary film, May 10)
17 Misconceptions about Furries and the Furry Fandom. (Culturally F'd episode 23, video, February 11)
CSI Fur Fest: The Unsolved Case of the Gas Attack at a Furry Convention, by Jennifer Swann. (VICE Media, article; February 11)
Burned Furs & How You Perceive Porn ft. Feral Attraction. (Culturally F'd: After Dark, video, October, 6)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

TwoKinds

by Tom Fischbach. (Internet; January 4 to December 23)


Runners-up were:
Swords and Sausages, by Jan. (Internet; January 10 to December 25)
Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler. (Internet; Lackadaisy Sabbatical to Lackadaisy Headlong)
Lucid's Dream, by Alex Cockburn. (Rabbit Valley Publishing, March)
Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet; January 1 to December 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Housepets!

by Rick Griffin. (Internet; January 1 to December 30)

Runners-up were:
Savestate, by Tim Weeks (Internet; January 6 to December 28)
Carry On, by Kathy Garrison. (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
Kevin and Kell, by Bill Holbrook. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet; January 1 to December 29)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Dogpatch Press

ed. by Patch Packrat (Internet; January 4 to December 20)


Runners-up were:
Fur What It's Worth (Internet, podcast Season 5 episode #8 to season 6 episode #8)
InFurNation ( Internet; January 1 to December 31)
Flayrah, edited by crossafliction and GreenReaper (Internet; January 1 to December 29)
Fangs and Fonts (Internet, podcast episodes #57 to #72)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Tracy J Butler; wraparound cover for Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book

(June 30).


Runners-up were:
Teagan Gavet, wraparound cover of Gods with Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
Iskra, Autumn, FurAffinity, October 22
Jenn 'Pac' Rodriguez, cover of Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
Dolphyn, Hey Baby, You're the Cat's Meow! in Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book, June 30

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Major\Minor

(Developer: Klace; Publisher: Steam; October 11)


Runners-up were:
Pokémon Sun and Moon (Developer: Game Freak, Publishers: Nintendo and the Pokémon Company; November 18)
Overwatch (Developer and Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment; May 24)
Stories: The Path of Destinies (Developer and Publisher: Spearhead Games; April 12)
Bear Simulator (Developer and Publisher Farjay Studios, February 26)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

FurAffinity

(furry art and discussion site)


Runners-up were:
E621, Furry fandom art community site. Mature Audiences.
WikiFur, furry wiki.
The Furry Writers’ Guild (FWG news & discussion)
Culturally f'd, You Tube Channel, furry videos.