AWARD WINNERS 2012
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2014 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2013
Closed!

Voting for 2013
March 15 – April 30

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

ALAA's Choice Award

Award Presentations
 
 
 

The winners of the twelfth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2012, were announced at a presentation ceremony on Friday 5 July 2013 at Anthrocon, held at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center in Pittsburgh.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of an illustrated trophy certificate or plaque, designed by the artist Heather Bruton.

Eligibility in eleven categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2012.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category (here for voting statistics). The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the Internet; and took place between March 15 and May 4; and received votes from countries as diverse as Australia, Austria, Bulgaria, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Laos, Mexico, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, and the USA.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Brave

(Directed by Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, and Steve Purcell, June 22)


Also nominated were:
Rise of the Guardians (Directed by Peter Ramsey, November 21)
Ted (Directed by Seth MacFarlane, June 29)
Ice Age: Continental Drift (Directed by: Steve Martino and Mike Thurmeier, July 13)
Madagascar 3 (Directed by Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, Conrad Vernon, June 8)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic

(Directed by James Thiessen and James Wooton, January 7 (season 2 ep 12 to season 3 ep 9)


Also nominated were:
Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos (Directed by Raman Hui, Produced by Dreamworks, on the Puss in Boots DVD, February 24)
Simon's Cat (Simon Tofield, January 17 to December 7)
Crayon Dragon (Directed by Toniko Pantoja at the California Institute of the Arts, May 30)
My Little Brony -- Friendship is Tragic (Collegehumor.com, Contributing Staff: Director Amir Cohen, February 28)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Flight of the Star Phoenix

by Bernard Doove. (CreateSpace, November 7)


Also nominated were:
Freedom City, by Phil Geusz. (FurPlanet Productions, February 24)
The Prince of Knaves, by Alflor Aalto. (Rabbit Valley, March) Mature Audiences.
Flight of the Godkin Griffin, by M. C. A. Hogarth. (Sofawolf Press, June 18)
Sarin Barneby and All Of the King's Jewels by Alflor Aalto. (Internet, June)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

Dangerous Jade

by Malcolm Cross. (FurPlanet Productions,January) Mature Audiences.


Also nominated were:
Hot Chocolate for the Unicorn by Mary E. Lowd. (in Untied Shoelaces of the Mind, issue 6)
One Night in Nocturnia, by Mary Lowd. (In Tails of a Clockwork World: A Rainfurrest Anthology, September)
Magtwilla and the Mouse, by Mary Lowd. (In Allasso Volume 2: Saudade, April 29)
St. Kalwain and the Lady Uta, by Mary Lowd. (In ROAR 4, June)
Shreddy and the Christmas Ghost, by Mary Lowd. (Read by Peter Katt in Anthropomorphic Dreams Podcast AD 049, December)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Slightly Damned, Book One

by Sarah "Chu" Wilson (IndyPlanet, Graphic Novel, July 30)


Also nominated were:
Housepets! Can Be Real Ladykillers (Book 3), by Rick Griffin. (CreateSpace, collected webcomic, August 16)
The Werewolf Calendar, 2012, multiple artists. (the Werewolf Calendar, calendar, 2012)
The Ursa Major Awards Anthology, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, anthology, June 14)
The Streets of His City & Other Stories, by Alflor Aalto. (Rabbit Valley, short story collection, September 9)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

Slightly Damned

by Sarah "Chu" Wilson. (Internet, #479 to #563)


Also nominated were:
TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet strips from #641 to #705)
Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler. (Internet, January 24 (Lackadaisy Brimstone) to Lackadaisy Coercion)
Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake. (Internet, from to January 2 to December 13)
Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Williams. (Internet strips #1274 to #1365)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Housepets!

by Rick Griffin (Internet strips from January 2 to December 31)

Also nominated were:
Sandra and Woo, by Powree and Oliver Knörzer. (Internet, January 3 to December 31)
Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 31)
Faux Pas, by Robert and Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from #1387 to #1505)
Precocious, by Christopher J. Paulsen. (Internet, #1029 to #1934)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Fuzzy Logic

podcast (Episode 29 to 70)


Also nominated were:
Flayrah (Internet from January 1 to December 31)
Anthro Dreams (Internet podcast, Anthropomorphic Dreams Publishing)
Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (Issue 50, September)
Allasso (Internet, also Createspace, Volume 2: Saudade, April 29)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Rukis, cover

Green Fairy by Kyell Gold, Sofawolf Press, March 15.


Also nominated were:
Beth Sabretoothed Ermine, cover of Winter Games by Kyell Gold, FurPlanet Publications, September.
Blotch, back cover of the MIDFur 2012 Convention book, December 4.
Kacey Miyagami, wrap around cover of Flight of the Star Phoenix by Bernard Doove, November.
Dark Natasha, cover of the MiDFur 2012 conbook, December 4.
Henrieke Goorhuis, cover of the EuroFurence XVIII Con Book, August 29.

Best Anthropomorphic Game

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: Dawnguard

(Developer and Publisher: Bethesda Software, August 2)


Also nominated were:
Pokemon Black 2 and White 2 (Developer: Game Freak; Publishers: Nintendo and The Pokemon Company, October 7)
Dust: An Elysian Tail (Developer: Dean Dodrill/Humble Hearts; Publisher: Microsoft Studios, August 15)
World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria (Developer and Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment, September 25)
Nordguard: The Card Game (Sofawolf Press, November)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

FurAffinity

art website.


Also nominated were:
SoFurry, art, fiction & chat community.
WikiFur, furry encyclopedia.
Inkbunny, furry art and story community.
[adjective][species], about exploring furry fandom.