AWARD WINNERS 2008
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2014 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2013
Closed!

Voting for 2013
March 15 – April 30

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

ALAA's Choice Award

Award Presentations
 
 
 

The winners of the eighth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2008, were announced at a presentation ceremony on Saturday, May 16, 2009 at All Fur Fun in Spokane, Washington.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of an illustrated trophy certificate or plaque, designed by the artist Heather Bruton.

Eligibility in ten categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2008.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the Internet; and took place between March 14th and April 19th; and received votes from countries as diverse as Australia, Austria, Bulgaria, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Laos, Mexico, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, and the USA.

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Bolt

(Producer: Walt Disney; Distributors: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buena Vista International, November 21)


Also nominated were:
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Producers: Walt Disney Pictures, Walden Media, Ozumi Films, Silverbell Films, Stillking Films; Distributor: Buena Vista, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; May 16)
Kung Fu Panda. (Producers: Dreamworks Animation, Pacific Data Images; Distributors: Paramount Pictures, Dreamworks Animation; June 6)
Madagascar 2 (Producer: Dreamworks Animation; Distributor: Paramount Pictures, November 7)
Wall-E (Producers: Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures; Destributor: Buena Vista, June 27)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

There She Is

(SamBakZa, series episodes #3 (Doku & Nabi), #4 (Paradise), and #5 (Imagine))


Also nominated were:
Big Buck Bunny (Blender Foundation; April)
Nine Lives and Counting (Publicis Mojo for Toyota, November)
Presto (Pixar Animations distributed by Walt Disney Studios, June 27)
Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations for BBC One, Directed by Nick Park; December 25)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Waterways

by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)


Also nominated were:
Ratha's Courage by Claire Bell. (Imaginator Pr, October)
Iron Kissed, by Patricia Briggs. (Ace, January)
Thousand Leaves by Kevin Frane. (Sofawolf Press, June)
Stick and Bones, by Phil Geusz. (in ANTHRO #17, May/June)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

"In Between"

by Kyell Gold (In Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January)Adults Only.


Also nominated were:
It's a Beautiful World, by Kyell Gold. (in Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January) Adults Only.
Secrets, by Kyell Gold. (in Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January) Adults Only.
Third Date, by Kyell Gold. (in Yiffstar.com, February) Adults Only.
Earth Rise by Ivor W. Hartmann. (Something Wicked #7, July)
Candy and Music, by K. M. Hirosaki. (in Heat #5, Sofawolf Press, May) Adults Only.

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Dog's Days of Summer

by Blotch. (Sofawolf Press,graphic novel, June 8)


Also nominated were:
Alone in the Dark, edited by Will A. Sanborn. (Anthropomorphic Dreams Publishing, anthology, October)
ANTHROlogy TWO, edited by Quentin Long. (ANTHRO Press, September, collection of material from ANTHRO issues #7-#12)
Behind The Sofa, Phil Geusz interviews Jeff Eddy and Tim Susman. (in ANTHRO #17, interview, July/August)
Sabrina On-Line: The Story, by Chris Yost. (Chapter 54 to 56)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

Heathen City

by Alex Vance, illustrated by Ayato, Distasty, Krahnos, Charha and Fel.(Bad Dog Books, #1 June)


Also nominated were:
Finding Avalon (Softpaw Publishing, June) Adults Only.
Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, art by David Hedgecock, color by Robby Bevard. (Slave Labor Graphics, #8)
i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa (Classwork Comics, issues #5 and 6)
Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell. (Vertigo Comics, Issue #1)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Fur-Piled

by Leo Magna/A. Husky. (Internet strips from #220 to #271)


Also nominated were:
Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from January 2 [#893] to December 31 [#1021])
Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 2 [#1519] to December 31 [#1673])
Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet strips from June 2 to December 31)
Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet strips from Preview Drawing 0014 to #62 "Daybreak")

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Heat

(#5, May)


Also nominated were:
ANTHRO (#15, January-February, to #20, November-December)
New Fables by Sofawolf Press (#2, Summer 2008)
Softpaw Magazine (#3, January to #4, October)Adults Only.
Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (#44, January, to #45, September)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Blotch, "Suhl"

cover of Eurofurence 14 program book, August.


Also nominated were:
Dark Natasha, centerfold of Eurofurence 14 program book, August
Heather Bruton, "Slumber Party", cover of ANTHRO #16, March-April.
Kacey Miyagami, cover of More Terrible than Chains, CreateSpace, November.
John Nunnemacher, cover of Waterways, Sofawolf Press. February.

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Spore

(Developer: Maxis; Publisher: Electronic Arts, September 7)


Also nominated were:
Kung Fu Panda The Video Game (Developer: Luxoflux; Publisher: Activision, June 3)
Mouse Guard Role Playing Game. (Developers: designed by Luke Crane, written by Luke Crane and David Petersen, illustrated by David Petersen; Publisher: Archaia Studios Press; Summer)
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (Developer: BioWare; Publisher: Sega; October 1)
Sonic Unleashed (Developer: Dimps; Publisher: SEGA; November 18)