UMA logo part 3


Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2016 list open

Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook


Contacts & Links

Nominations for 2015

Voting for 2015

Past Winners:

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations

Logo design by Foxenawolf

The winners of the fourteenth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2014, were announced at a presentation ceremony on Friday 1st May 2014 at Morphicon in Columbus, Ohio.

The Ursa Major Awards are Anthropomorphic (a.k.a. Furry) Fandom's equivalents of s-f fandom's Hugo Awards, mystery fandom's Anthony Awards, horror fandom's Bram Stoker Awards, and so forth.  The Ursa Majors are administered and presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA), an organization dedicated to promoting anthropomorphic literature and arts both within and outside of the fandom.  Nominations and voting for the awards are open to the public.  The physical award consists of an illustrated trophy certificate or plaque, designed by the artist Heather Bruton.

Eligibility in eleven categories is for works featuring intelligent &/or talking animals first published during the calendar year 2014.  This can include new compilations of older works, such as a new collection of previously-published separate works.  The winners are chosen by popular vote among those participating in Anthropomorphic Fandom who, first, submitted their nominations for the winners, and then voted upon a final ballot consisting of the five finalists (those receiving the most nominations) in each category. (Go here for full voting statistics.) The voting for the awards was open to all furry fandom via the internet; and took place between March 15 and April 15; and received votes from countries as diverse as Australia, Austria, Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, the USA, Ukraine, and so many more!

The envelope, please...

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Guardians of the Galaxy

(Directed by James Gunn, July 31)

Runners-up were:
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Directed by Dean DeBlois, June 5)
The Lego Movie (Directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller, February 7)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Directed by Matt Reeves, July 11)
Mr. Peabody and Sherman (Directed by Rob Minkoff; March 7)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

Furry Force

(parts 1 and 2, CollegeHumor and Smiley Guy Studios)

Runners-up were:
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26)
Bojack Horseman, on Netflix (Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg for Netflix, Aug 22)
Littlest Pet Shop (Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16)
The Beach Bears (by MaxGoof, "The Trip to Alberta" Chapter 137 - 170)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Off the Beaten Path

by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions, July 4)

Runners-up were:
Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall (in Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten, FurPlanet Productions, January 16)
Chakat in the Alley, by James Jordan. (Create Space, June 17)
The Forges of Dawn, by E.M. Kinsey. (CreateSpace, September 15)
Impossible Magic, by J.F.R. Coates. (Jaffa Books, August 18)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

When a Cat Loves a Dog,

by Mary E. Lowd. (in Five Fortunes, FurPlanet Productions, January 16)

Runners-up were:
A Real Stand-Up Guy, by Daniel and Mary E. Lowd. (in Allasso Vol. 3:Storge, April 23)
The Best Puppy Ever by Mary E. Lowd. (in AE: The Canadian Science Fiction Review, May 5)
The Wharf Cat's Mermaid by Mary E. Lowd. (in ROAR 5, July)
The Carousel of Spirits, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Sorcerous Signals, February-April)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Blacksad: Amarillo

by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido. (graphic novel, English version, Dark Horse Press, October 8)

Runners-up were:
Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl Hoch. (FurPlanet, December)
The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo, by various. (Dark Horse Books, July 23)
Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, anthology, January 16)
Tales From the Guild, Vol 1: Music to Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic. (Rabbit Valley, anthology, September)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic

(IDW Publishing, issue 15 to 26)

Runners-up were:
TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach. (Internet, January 8 to December 23)
Slightly Damned, by Chu. (Internet, page 626 to 674)
Furthia High. by QuetzaDrake. (Internet, from page 364 to 381)
Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip


by Rick Griffin (Internet, January 1 to December 31)

Also nominated were:
Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
Savestate, by Tim Weeks. (Internet, February 5 to December 31)
Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine


edited by Rod O'Riley (Jan 1 to Dec 30)

Runners-up were:
Flayrah, edited by Laurence "GreenReaper" Parry (Internet, January 2 to December 31)
Fursday, edited by Stuart F. Otterson (Jan 4 to Dec 18)
Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat. (Internet, April 11)
Allasso, Volume 3: Storge, edited by Brian Cook. (Pink Fox Productions, April 23)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

SabretoothedErmine, book cover

for Midwest FurFest 2014 convention book, December 4.

Runners-up were:
Rukis, wraparound cover for Off the Beaten Path by Rukis (FurPlanet Productions, July 4)
ABlueDeer, cover for Chakat in the Alley by James Jordan, CreateSpace, July 17.
WhiteMantis, I Won't Die Here, Furaffinity, May 8.
Terrie Smith, wraparound cover of Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, January 16)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire

(Developer: Game Freak, Publishers: Nintendo and The Pokémon Company, November 21)

Runners-up were:
Five Nights At Freddy's (Developer: Scott Cawthon, Publisher: Steam, August 8th)
Five Nights At Freddy's 2 (Developer: Scott Cawthon, Publisher: Steam, November 11th
Octodad: Dadliest Catch. (Developer and Publisher: Young Horses, January 30)
Freedom Planet (Developer and Publisher: GalaxyTrail, July 21st)

Best Anthropomorphic Website


art website.

Also nominated were:
Equestria Daily, My Little Pony fandom art and fanfic community site.
WikiFur, furry encyclopedia.
Inkbunny, furry art and story community.
Furry Writers Guild, writer support.