2005 RECOMMENDED ANTHROPOMORPHICS LIST
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2014 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2013
Closed!

Voting for 2013
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations
 
 
 

Fur Your Consideration.....

These were recommended by fans during the year of 2005. See the Recommended Anthropomorphics List to read and recommend worthy efforts for this year!

(Last Update May 4, 2006)

Table of Contents

Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Motion Picture
Dramatic Short Work or Series
Novel
Short Fiction
Other Literary Work
Comic Book
Comic Strip
Fanzine
Published Illustration
Game
Miscellany

TOC     Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List

2005 Recommended Anthropomorphics List

This fifth annual Recommended Furry Reading List has two purposes. Firstly, it is open for all Furry fans to recommend the best anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, artwork, games, etc. that they found first published during 2005. It is for fans who want to know what anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, etc. are worth looking for. The List is open to anyone to add to, so if you know of any 2005 Furry movies or comic books or comic strips, etc. that are worth recommending, please send your recommendations through the end of 2005 to:

recommended@ursamajorawards.org

It would be greatly appreciated if you are able to provide weblinks to your recommendations so that we can correctly add them to the list.

Secondly, this List is to be used as a helpful guide for nominations to the 2005 Ursa Major Awards, which will be presented during 2006 for the Best of the calendar year 2005 in the first ten categories of the Recommended List. The List was actually started as an aid to those fans who said, "The Awards sound like a good idea but I don't have the slightest idea what's eligible to be nominated." Read the List and find out what is eligible for the Best of 2005.

The category formerly titled "Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series" has been changed to "Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series", to include individual works other than feature-length motion pictures which are not part of series.

Last year we added an eleventh category to the Recommended List this year: Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany, which is not as yet matched by a similar category in the Ursa Major Awards. Recommended Miscellany is for those items like the Realm of the Claw action figures a couple of years ago or the Cthulhu plush dolls that do not fit into any of the existing categories, and which are not worth a category on their own because there will probably not be enough of them to fill a category, but which are too good to be ignored.

This Recommended List is posted at http://www.ursamajorawards.org/ This website includes links to as many as possible of the recommendated items that have their own entries on the Internet; so if you want to know more about any of them, you can go right to its site.

Recommended List for 2001
Recommended List for 2002
Recommended List for 2003
Recommended List for 2004
Recommended List for 2006
Recommended List for 2007
Recommended List for 2008
Recommended List for 2009
Recommended List for 2010
Recommended List for 2011
Recommended List for 2012
Recommended List for 2013

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. The Cat Returns [English-language release] (Studio Ghibli; distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, February 2)
  2. Chicken Little (Walt Disney Pictures; distributed by Buena Vista Pictures, November 4)
  3. King Kong(Universal Pictures, distributed by Universal Studios December 14)
  4. Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch has a Glitch (DisneyToon Studios; distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, August 30)
  5. The Chronicles of Narnia:The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Walt Disney Pictures and Walden Media; distributed by Walt Disney Pictures, December 7)
  6. Madagascar (Pacific Data Images & DreamWorks Animation; distributed by DreamWorks SKG, May 27)
  7. Valiant (Vanguard Entertainment; distributed by Walt Disney Pictures, August 19)
  8. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Aardman Animations Ltd, distributed by DreamWorks Distribution LLC, September 4)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. American Dragon: Jake Long (Walt Disney Television Animation for Disney Channel; episodes #1 [January 21] to #19 [December 15])
  2. Cake Dance aka "There She Is!! Step 2" [Music video of the song "Happy Birthday to Me" by Bulldog Mansion] (SamBakZa, March)
  3. Camp Lazlo (Cartoon Network; Episodes July 28 t0 November 25)
  4. Damekko Dobutsu (Magic Bus for Kids Station; episodes #1 [January 17] to #26 [February 21])
  5. Doraemon (Shinei Animation Co. for TV Asahi; episodes, #1777 [January 7] to ?)
  6. Gokiburi-chan (Art Box International for TBS Channel; episode 1 [March 20] to ?)
  7. Hello Kitty's Animation (Sanrio; distributed by ADV, Volumes 1-3, Febuary 1 to June 14)
  8. Krypto The Superdog (Warner Brothers Animation for Cartoon Network; episodes #1 [April 4] to #52 [December 5])
  9. Mafukiden: Pandarian (Studio Planet for Animax; episodes #1 to #26)
  10. Magical Canan (Anime International Company for AT-X; episodes #1 to #13)
  11. Onegai My Melody (Sanrio for Television Osaka; episodes #1 [March 4] to #39 [December 25])

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Novel

  1. Poppy's Return, by Avi. (HarperCollinsPublishers, August)
  2. Being a Patrolsentient, by Michael Bard. (Transform To, 2005)
  3. New Coyote, by Michael Bergey. (Five Star Books, August)
  4. Derik's Bane, by MaryJanice Davidson. (Berkeley Sensation Books, January)
  5. Transformations: A Forest Tales Story, by Bernard Doove. (Fauxpaw Publications, June)
  6. Volle, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  7. Warriors: The New Prophecy: Book 1, Midnight, by Erin Hunter. (HarperCollinsPublishers, May)
  8. Warriors: The New Prophecy: Book 2, Moonrise, by Erin Hunter. (HarperCollinsPublishers, August)
  9. High Rhulain, by Brian Jacques. (Philomel Books, September)
  10. The Silver Claw, by Garry Kilworth. (Corgi Books, April)
  11. Cattle Capers, by Dawn M. Kravagna. (Aventine Press, January)
  12. Black Iron by Ted MacKinnon. (Sofawolf Press, July)
  13. Lineaments of Coming Night, by Charles Matthias. (The Matthias Zone website, October)
  14. Urchin of the Riding Stars, by M. I. McAllister. (Bloomsbury, January)
  15. Cats Cross Their Graves; a Joe Grey Mystery, by Shirley Rousseau Murphy. (HarperCollins Publishers, January)
  16. Tails of the City, by R. S. Pylman. (Lulu.com, November)
  17. Haydn of Mars by Al Sarrantonio. (Ace Books, January)
  18. Seven for a Secret (Never To Be Told), by Clive Woodall. (Ziji/Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd., March)
  19. Heart of Courage, by Joseph Zdenek. (iUniverse, March)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. Danger Is His Middle Name, by Gene Breshears (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #38, June)
  2. Not a Creature Was Stirring, by Gene Breshears (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #40, November)
  3. Money for Nothing by Kathy R. Coleman (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #40, November)
  4. Meet Jane Doe, by E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, March)
  5. Morning Head, by E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, March)
  6. Chasing the Lady, by Mark Allen Davis (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #38, June)
  7. In His Own Country, by Kristin Fontaine (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39, July)
  8. Schism, by Phil Geusz. (TSAT #39, April-May)
  9. Anyone for Venison?, by M. Mitchell Marmel and E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, June)
  10. Contrition: It's Not Just For Breakfast Anymore, by M. Mitchell Marmel. (Spontoon Island, September)
  11. Let's Not Duello on the Subject, by M. Mitchell Marmel and E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, December 3)
  12. Without Evidence, by Watts Martin. (Why Coyotes Howl; Sofawolf Press, January)
  13. Missing, by Scout McIntyger. (Heat #3; Sofawolf Press, July)
  14. The Fate of Mice, by Susan Palwick. (Asimov’s Science Fiction, January)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Curious Lives: Adventures from the Ferret Chronicles, by Richard Bach. (Hampton Roads Publishing Company, October 2005; single volume collection of five novels)
  2. Sythry's Journal, by Bard Bloom. (Live Journal, entries (January 1 {Seeks-Leather-Skillets [22 Thory 4261]} to December 28 {No Party For Me [3 Consimbs 4261]}); fictional blog)
  3. The Mousekaroos #4, by Sarah Davis. (Mousekaroos, May; comic strip collection)
  4. Odd Numbers, by Michel Gagné. (Gagné International Press, 2005; hardback picture book)
  5. Nip and Tuck: Book 1, The Bare Essentials, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (CaféPress, February; republished Lulu.com, March; comic strip collection)
  6. Tales of the Questor, Volume 1 [color edition], by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Lulu.com, April; comic strip collection)
  7. Tales of Perissa, Book 2, by Brock Hoagland. Illus. by Vicky Wyman. (United Publications, July/October 2004 [published January]; short story collection)
  8. Straight Outta Computers, by Bill Holbrook. (Kevin & Kell vol. 9). (Plan Nine Publishing, November 2004 [published January]; comic strip collection)
  9. Why Coyotes Howl, by Watts Martin. (Sofawolf Press, January; short story collection)
  10. We3, written by Grant Morrison, art by Frank Quitely (Vertigo Comics, July; graphic novel)
  11. Dragons of Forest Keep, by Peter Ping (Internet; serial)
  12. Luck of the Dragon, by W.D. Reimer. (Spontoon Island, January to December; open ended serial)
  13. Digger (volume 1), by Ursula Vernon. (Sofawolf Press, July; comic strip collection)
  14. Gearworld, by Ursula Vernon. (Live Journal, August 1 to December 31; fictional journal)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Book

  1. Lions, Tigers, and Bears, written by Mike Bullock, drawn by Jack Lawrence. (Image Comics, volume 1, July)
  2. Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly issues from January to December)
  3. Zed #6, by Michel Gagné. (Gagné International Press, June)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

(Note - The Belfry contains links to a wide variety of on-line comics including many Furry ones.)

  1. A Doemain of our Own, by Susan Deer. (Internet, January 1 to December 29)
  2. The Adventures of Fifine, by Henbe (Normand Bilodeau). (Internet strips from #114 [January 9] to #156 [December 28])
  3. Akaelae, by Tiffany Ross. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 25)
  4. Alpha Luna, by Leonardo Vidal F. (Internet strips from January 10 to December 27)
  5. Apollo 9, by Longtail. (Internet strips from January 9 to December 26)
  6. Better Days, by Jay Naylor. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 30)
  7. Black Tapestries, by Shana Pinkelton. (Internet strips from January 11 to December 30)
  8. Blue Crash Kit, by Rob Hamm, Shannon Henry, Cat Glewwe. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 27)
  9. Boomer Express, by Tyrnn Eaveranth and Jakebe Sunraven. (Internet strips from #398 [January 3] to #541 [December 21])
  10. Bugs, by Den Whitton. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 17)
  11. By the Saints, by Chris Kozloski. (Internet, January 3 to December 28)
  12. Carpe Diem, by Graveyard Greg (story) & Redkam (art). (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  13. Carry On, by Kathy Garrison. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 30)
  14. Catena, by Tracy Pierce. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 5)
  15. Crikey Duck by Tania Walker & Vicki Eden. (Internet strips from #1 [April 16] to #15 [December 15])
  16. Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Pankyo. (Internet strips from #457 [January 13] to #593 [December])
  17. Deer Me, by Sheryl Schopfer. (Internet, February 4 to December 30)
  18. Dungeons & Denizens, by John Yakimow (art) and Graveyard Greg (writing) (Internet, chapter 1, page 1 to chapter 2, page 15)
  19. Exodus - Furry Rebellion!, by Pepper. (Internet strips from #56 to #146)
  20. Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from #535 to #672)
  21. Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 3 [#1054] to December 30)
  22. Funny Farm, by R. Smith. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 31)
  23. Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna/A. Husky. (Internet strips from #92 to #145)
  24. Fur Will Fly, by Brian Daniel (story) & Isabel Marks (art). (Internet strips from January 3 to December 30)
  25. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 30)
  26. Goblin Hollow, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 26)
  27. In a Perfect World, by AraKaraath. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  28. Inherit the Earth, by Allison Hershey. (Internet strips from March 22 to December 20)
  29. Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton. (Internet strips from January [#218] to December [approx #464])
  30. Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  31. Las Lindas, by Devin "SoulKat" Leonhart (story) & Gonzalo "Chalo" Reyes (art). (Internet strips from #18 [January 3] to #66 [December 29])
  32. The Legend Of Anne Bunny, by Kathryn Garrison. (Internet strips from January 3 to November 18)
  33. Namir Deiter, by Isabel Marks. (Internet strips from #897 [January 1] to #1253 [December 31])
  34. Newshounds, by Thomas K. Dye. (Internet strips from January 4 to December 30)
  35. Nip and Tuck, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 4 to December 31)
  36. Ozy and Millie, by David Craig Simpson. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 23)
  37. A Roo'd Awakening, by Christopher D. Smith. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 25)
  38. Roomies, by Flinthoof. (Internet strips from January 5 to December 30)
  39. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from #335 [January 31] to ?)
  40. Scooter and Ferret, by Scott and Georgia Ball. (Internet, #80 [January 3] to #202 [December 30])
  41. Six Pack of Otters, by Beanie Puppy. (Internet pages from January (Issue 1, page 19) to ?)
  42. The Suburban Jungle, starring Tiffany Tiger, by John Robey. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 19)
  43. Tails From The Mynarski Forest, by Rt Matheson. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 26)
  44. Tales of the Questor, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #184 [January 2] to [December 31])
  45. Mutant Ninja Turtle Gaiden, by Tigerfog (Internet, Chapter 2 page 3 - ?)
  46. Theri There, by Orion Sandstorrm. (Internet strips from September 4 to December 26)
  47. Two Lumps by J. Grant and Mel Hynes. (Internet, January 3 to December 30)
  48. Untitled!, by Gloria Pike. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 29)
  49. VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair. (Internet, #137 [January] to #181 [December 26])
  50. The Whiteboard, by Doc N. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 30)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Fanzine

  1. Anthro (2005 issues, from #1 [September-October], to #2 [November-December])
  2. Fang (2005 issues, volumes 1G, 2FG, 3SF, H05)
  3. Heat. (Issue #3, July)
  4. South Fur Lands. (2005 issues, from #36 [March], to #39 [December])
  5. Spontoon Island. (2005 updates, from January, to December)
  6. Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe. (2005 issues, from #38 [June], to #40 [November])
  7. TSAT (Transformation Stories, Art, Talk). (2005 issues, from #37 [December 2004-January 2005], to #43 [December 2005-January 2006])

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. Anderson, Jennifer. "Lerie Relaxing" on page 37 of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #40. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #40, November)
  2. Cummings, Barb. Splash page for the story "Money for Nothing", by Kathy R. Coleman on page 2 of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #40. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #40, November)
  3. Howell, Troy. Cover painting for HIGH RHULAIN, by Brian Jacques. (U.S. ed., Philomel Books, September)
  4. K, Zel. Front cover of South Fur Lands, #39 (South Fur Lands, #39, December)
  5. Malone, Peter. Cover painting for THE HUNT BALL: A NOVEL, by Rita Mae Brown (Ballantine Books, August)
  6. Melville, Chas P.A. Splash Page for the story "Chasing the Lady", by Mark Allen Davis. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #38, June)
  7. Palmer, Sara. Cover painting for Volle, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  8. Rigdon, Sky. Front cover of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39 (Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39, July)
  9. Stawicki, Matt. Cover painting for Haydn of Mars, by Al Sarrantonio. (Ace Books, January)
  10. Stone, Stephanie (aka Cybercat). Cover art for Transformations: A Forest Tales Story, by Bernard Doove. (Fauxpaw Publications, June)
  11. Wyatt, David. Cover painting for HIGH RHULAIN, by Brian Jacques. (U.K. ed., Puffin Books, October)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Ape Escape On The Loose (Developer: Sony Computer Entertainment, Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment, March)
  2. Banjo Pilot (Developer: Rare, Publisher:THQ January 12)
  3. Darkstalkers Chronicle: The Chaos Tower (Developer:Capcom Production Studio 5, Publisher: Capcom, March 17)
  4. Donkey Kong Jungle Beat [English language release] (Developer: Nintendo EAD Tokyo, Producer: Nintendo, March 14)
  5. Donkey Konga 2 [English language release] (Developer: Namco, Publisher: Nintendo, May 9)
  6. Guru Guru Nagetto (Developer: Beeworks, Publisher: Success, April 28)
  7. Harvest Moon: Colobocle Station (Developer: Natsume, Publisher: Marvelous Interactive, March 17)
  8. Hello Kitty: Rescue Mission (Developer: Typhoon Games, Publisher: XPEC, April 4)
  9. Kappa no Kai-Kata - Katan Daibouken (Developer: Konami, Publisher: Konami, March 17)
  10. Klonoa 2: Dream Champ Tournament [English language release]. (Developer: Namco Ltd., Publisher: Namco Ltd., February 22)
  11. The Legend of Kay (Developer: Neon Studios, Publisher: CapCom, March 4)
  12. Nyan Nyan Nyanko no Nyan Collection (Developer: MTO, Publisher: MTO, March 20)
  13. Ochaken no Yumebouken (Developer: MTO, Publisher: MTO, April 28)
  14. Pokemon Dash [English language release] (Developer: Ambrella (Marigul), Publisher:Nintendo, March 14)
  15. Relaxuma na Mainichi (Developer: Imagineer, Publisher: Imagineer, April 28)
  16. Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves (Developer: Sucker Punch, Publisher: Sony Computer, September 26)
  17. Star Fox Assault (Developer: Namco/Nintendo, Publisher: Nintendo, February 14)
  18. Super Monkey Ball Deluxe (Developer: SEGA, Publisher: SEGA, March 15)
  19. Tekken 5 (Developer: Namco, Publisher: Namco, February 25)
  20. TMNT: Mutant Melee (Developer: Konami HWI, Publisher: Konami, March 15)
  21. Yoshi Touch & Go (Developer: Nintendo, Publisher: Ninten, January 27)
  22. Zoo Keeper [English-language release]. (Developer: Success, Publisher: Ignition Entertainment Ltd, January 17)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany