2007 RECOMMENDED ANTHROPOMORPHICS LIST
UMA logo part 3

FRONT PAGE


RECOMMENDATIONS
 
Recommended Anthropomorphics List
  2014 list open

Discussion
Mail blog now open!
Find us on Facebook

Conventions

Contacts & Links

 
AWARDS
 
Nominations for 2013
Closed!

Voting for 2013
Closed!

Past Winners:
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

ALAA's Choice Award

ALAA Hall of Fame

Award Presentations
 
 
 

Fur Your Consideration.....

(Last Update May 21, 2008)

Table of Contents

Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
Motion Picture
Dramatic Short Work or Series
Novel
Short Fiction
Other Literary Work
Comic Book
Comic Strip
Fanzine
Published Illustration
Game
Miscellany

TOC     Purpose of the Recommended Anthropomorphics List

2007 Recommended Anthropomorphics List

This seventh annual Recommended Anthropomorphics List has two purposes. Firstly, it is open for all Furry fans to recommend what they consider to be the best anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, artwork, games, etc. that they found first published during 2007. It is for fans who want to know what anthropomorphic movies, TV series, novels, etc. others found to be worth looking for. The List is open to anyone to add to, so if you know of any 2007 Furry movies or comic books or comic strips, etc. that you consider worth recommending, please send your recommendations through the end of 2007 to:

recommended@ursamajorawards.org

It would be greatly appreciated if you are able to provide weblinks to your recommendations so that we can correctly add them to the list.

The second purpose is to serve as a guide to which items were produced in 2007, to help fans determine what is eligible to nominate for the year's Ursa Major Awards (to be voted upon in 2008). Note that it is not any sort of "pre-nomination" list however, and anything in the appropriate categories published in 2007 qualifies.

The dividing line in size between Novel and Short Fiction is 40,000 words.

The Published Illustration category is intended for single illustrations only. When multiple illustrations exist in the same story/book be careful to identify exactly which illustration you mean. Should you wish to recommend an artist of several illustrations in the same story, none of which stands out above the other, cite the title page or other first illustration.

Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany is not matched by a similar category in the Ursa Major Awards. Recommended Miscellany is for those items like the Realm of the Claw action figures that appeared awhile back, or the Cthulhu plush dolls that do not fit into any of the existing categories, but are too good to be ignored.

This Recommended List is posted at http://www.ursamajorawards.org/ This website includes links to as many as possible of the recommended items that have their own entries on the Internet; so if you want to know more about any of them, you can go right to its site.

Recommended List for 2001
Recommended List for 2002
Recommended List for 2003
Recommended List for 2004
Recommended List for 2005
Recommended List for 2006
Recommended List for 2008
Recommended List for 2009
Recommended List for 2010
Recommended List for 2011
Recommended List for 2012
Recommended List for 2013

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. Alvin and the Chipmunks. (Producer: Bagdasarian Pictures, Fox 2000 Pictures, Regency Entertainment; Distributor: 20th Century Fox; December 14)
  2. El Arca. (Producer: Patagonik Film Group; Distributor: Buena Vista International; July 5)
  3. Bee Movie. (Producer: DreamWorks Animation; Distributor: Paramount Pictures; November 2)
  4. The Golden Compass. (Producers: New Line Cinema, Scholastic Productions, Depth of Field, Ingenious Film Partners, Rhythm and Hues; Distributor: New Line Cinema, December 7)
  5. Happily N'Ever After. (Producer: BAF Berlin Animation Film GmbH; Distributor: Lions Gate Films; January 5)
  6. Ratatouille. (Producer: Pixar Animation Studios and Walt Disney Pictures; Distributor: Buena Vista Pictures; June 29)
  7. Shrek the Third. (Producer: DreamWorks Animation and Pacific Data Images; Distributor: DreamWorks SKG and Paramount Pictures; May 18)
  8. Surf's Up (Producer: Sony Pictures Animation; Distributor: Sony Pictures Releasing, Sony Pictures International; June 8)
  9. TMNT. (Producer: Warner Bros. Pictures/The Weinstein Company/Imagi Animation Studios; Distributor: Warner Bros. Pictures; March 23)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. The Basil Brush Show (Entertainment Rights PLC and The Foundation TV Productions Ltd. for BBC1; Jan 1 to December 23)
  2. Chowder (Cartoon Network; November 2 - December 29)
  3. DinoSapien. (BBC Worldwide and Cambium Catalyst International for Discovery Kids Channel; March 24 [#1] - June 30 [#15])
  4. Dino Squad. (DIC Entertainment for CBS; Nov 3 [#4001] - December 29 [#4008])
  5. My Friend Rabbit (Nelvana for NBC; October 5 - December 14)
  6. My Friends Tigger and Pooh. (Brian Hohlfeld and Don MacKinnon for the Disney Channel; May 12 [#101] - December 1 [#121])
  7. Gridlock Dr Who episode (BBC1; series 3, episode 3, April 14)
  8. Introducing Hoops & Yoyo (Bob Holt and Mike Adair for Hallmark cards, April 30)
  9. The Legend. (MPC & Stink production studio for BBH adv't agency for Perfetti Van Melle's Air Action Vigorsol breath mints; March 18)
  10. The Natural Order. (DTDigital production studio for Cascade Brewery's Cascade Premium Lager; November 4)
  11. Naturally Juicy. (Psyop production studio and Stink Studio for FFL Paris adv't agency for Orangina; November 16)
  12. Pouring In. (MJZ production studio/Rhythm & Hues for Cutwater adv't agency for Jeep Liberty; October 3)
  13. Shaun the Sheep (Aardman Animations, Ltd. for CBBC; March 5 [season 1 episode 1] to September 14 [season2 episode 20]
  14. Squirrel Boy (Cartoon Network, season 2, Feb. 2 [episode 14] to September 27 [episode 26])
  15. Usavich (Kanaban Graphics for MTV Japan; April 2 [episode 1] to December 24 [episode 24])

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Novel

  1. Fork in the Road, by Michael W. Bard. (Serial: First installment in Anthro #12 (July/August), final installment in Anthro #14 (Nov/Dec))
  2. Coyote Season, by Michael Bergey. (Five Star/Thomson Gale, November)
  3. A Marriage of Insects, by Bard Bloom. (Padwolf Publishing Inc., July)
  4. Life's Dream, by Bernard Doove. (CreateSpace, December 18)
  5. Swordbird, by Nancy Yi Fan and Mark Zug. (Harper Collins, January)
  6. Spy Mice -- Goldwhisker, by Heather Vogel Fredrick and Sally Wern Comport. (Aladdin, January)
  7. Inside the Cage, by Kyell Gold. (in The Prisoner's Release and Other Stories, Sofawolf Press, January)
  8. White Crusade, by Ben Goodridge. (Bad Dog Books, August)
  9. Dinotopia: Voyage to Chandara, by James Gurney (Andrews McMeel Publishing, September)
  10. Time to Smell the Roses: a Hermux Tantamoq Adventure, by Michael Hoeye. (Putnam Juvenile, October 18)
  11. Eulalia!, by Brian Jacques. (Philomel, October 4)
  12. Whortle's Hope, by Robin Jarvis. (Hodder Children's Books, November)
  13. A Tale of Sand and Ice, by Charles Matthias. (Serial: First installment in Anthro #5 (May/Jun 2006), final installment in Anthro #11 (May/Jun))
  14. The Heir of Mistmantle, by M. I. McAllister. (Bloomsbury, March)
  15. Cat Pay the Devil; a Joe Grey Mystery, by Shirley Rousseau Murphy. (William Morrow, March)
  16. Drachenbrut, by Naomi Novik [German translation]. (Blanvalet, June)
  17. Darkwing, by Kenneth Oppel. (HarperCollins Eos, August)
  18. The Chronicles of Africa: Malaika's Journey, by Matthew Rhodes. (PublishAmerica, May 28)
  19. Common and Precious, by Tim Susman. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  20. The Hero, by Teiran. (Bad Dog Books, July)
  21. Black Dogs: The House of Diamond, by Ursula Vernon. (Sofawolf Press, April)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. Fighting the Change, by Michael W. Bard. (in Anthro #13, Sep/Oct)
  2. Zoo'm'in Along!, by Michael W. Bard. (in Anthro #10, Mar/Apr
  3. Family, by Lida Broadhurst. (in Sorcerous Signals, May-July)
  4. A Kind of Paradise, by Jon Buck. (on Shifti.org, December 3)
  5. Escape by Jon Buck. (on Shifti.org, July 31)
  6. Against Type, by Jon Buck and Bryan Derksen (on Shifti.org, October 4)
  7. A Non-Biodegradable Fox, by Ryan Campbell. (in New Fables, Summer 2007, Sofawolf Press, July)
  8. Unexpected Shore, by Bryan Derksen (on Shifti.org, September 10)
  9. Wild City: Hunt, by Eric Donelson. (Renard's Menagerie #2, April)
  10. Within the Wheel of Wickedness, by Sean M. Foster. (in Anthro #13, Sep/Oct)
  11. Changes For The Better, by Kevin Frane. (in New Fables, Summer 2007, Sofawolf Press, July)
  12. The Clockwork Mind, by Fugue. (in ROAR, volume 1, ed. by Ben Goodridge, July)
  13. Don't Blink, by Kyell Gold. (in Heat #4, Sofawolf Press, July)
  14. For Love or Family, by Kyell Gold. (in The Prisoner's Release and Other Stories, Sofawolf Press, January)
  15. Home Again, by Kyell Gold. (in The Prisoner's Release and Other Stories, Sofawolf Press, January)
  16. Blood Bonds, by Tony Greyfox (Two-part serial: Anthro #11 (May/Jun) and Anthro #12 (Jul/Aug))
  17. The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change, by Kij Johnson (in The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales, ed. by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling; Viking, July)
  18. The Last Coyote Story, by Jonas. (in Heat #4, Sofawolf Press, July)
  19. Born To Be Mild, by James R. Lane. (in Mephit Fur Meet 2007 Con Book, August)
  20. Canticle of the Wolf, by Alan Loewen. (in Infinite Space, Infinite God, ed. by Karina & Robert Fabian; Twilight Times Books, August)
  21. Eden by Kelly Madden. (in The Lorelei Signal, Jan-March)
  22. Putting the Universe Back Together, by Chas. P. A. Melville. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #43, August)
  23. Have You Heard About The TFORs?, by Mr. Peaches. (on Shifti.org, October 9)
  24. Shepherd's Song, by Bannwynn Oakshadow. (in Anthro #14, Nov/Dec)
  25. Lady Raven and the Falcon Prince, by Michael Payne. (in New Fables, Summer 2007, Sofawolf Press, July)
  26. Chrysanthemum and Cabbage, by Gerald Perkins. (in Renard's Menagerie #4, October)
  27. Mask of the Ferret, by Ken Pick & Alan Loewen. (in Infinite Space, Infinite God, ed. by Karina & Robert Fabian; Twilight Times Books, August)
  28. Childhood Memories, by Slyford T. Rabbit (poem). (in Anthro #10, Mar/Apr)
  29. Foxtails, by Slyford T. Rabbit. (in Anthro #13, Sep/Oct)
  30. From The Horse's Hoof, by Felix Sagittarius. (in Anthro #11, May/June)
  31. A Portrait of Raccoon, by Robert J. Santa. (Renard's Menagerie #1, January)
  32. Dream of Me, by Kris Schnee. (in Anthro #9, Jan/Feb)
  33. The Shifting Sands, by Tim Susman. (in New Fables, Summer 2007, Sofawolf Press, July)
  34. "Violet", by Stormcatcher. (in ROAR, volume 1, ed. by Ben Goodridge, July)
  35. Taxed, by Nathan Ryan. (in Anthro #10, Mar/Apr)
  36. Irula's Apprentice, by Donald Jacob Uitvlugt. (Renard's Menagerie #3, July)
  37. Loudly, The Maid, by Alex Vance. (in Heat #4, Sofawolf Press, July)
  38. The Cat and the Mouse, by Daniel Wilcox (poem). (in Anthro #11, May/Jun)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Le Maitre d'armes by Alain Ayroles (story) & Jean-Luc Masbou (art). (De Cape et de Crocs, vol. 8) (Delcourt, October; graphic art novel)
  2. Werewolves: Dead Moon Rising, edited by Elaine Bergstrom. (Moonstone, December 12; short story collection)
  3. Shanda the Panda: Invitation to the Dance, by Mike Curtis, Mike Sagara, and Michelle Light. (Shanda Fantasy Arts, May 7; trade paperback collection)
  4. Code Name: Hunter. File 0, The Breaking of the Seal, by Darc & Gyrfalcon. (RCSI Travel, Inc., June; comic strip collection)
  5. Mr. Big, by Carol Dembicki and Matt Dembicki. (Little Foot Press (Silent Devil Productions), February; graphic novel)
  6. Tellos Colossal, by Todd Dezago and Mike Wieringo. (Image Comics, August 15; graphic novel compilation)
  7. All the Newshounds Fit to Print, by Thomas K. Dye. (Lulu.com, January; comic strip collection)
  8. Comics Gone Ape! by Michael Eury, (TwoMorrows Publishing, April 18; non-fiction book)
  9. Jungle Town, vol, 1, by Tito Faraci (writer) & Giorgio Cavazzano (artist) [German translation]. (Ehapa Verlag, June; graphic art novel)
  10. The Prisoner's Release and Other Stories, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January; short story collection)
  11. ROAR: volume 1, edited by Ben Goodridge. (Bad Dog Books, July; short story collection)
  12. Under the Lemon Tree, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Lulu.com, January; comic strip collection)
  13. The Aphorisms of Kherishdar by M.C.A. Hogarth. (Internet, November; short-short story collection)
  14. Sasquatch, edited by Josh Howard. (Viper Comics, April; comic anthology)
  15. Fur-Piled vol. 2, by Leo Magna. (Sofawolf Press, July; comic strip collection)
  16. The Fuzzy Story, by Fred Patten. (in Anthro #14, Nov/Dec; non-fiction article)
  17. Mouse Guard, Fall 1152, by David Petersen. (Archaia Studios Press, May; comic book collection)
  18. A Doemain of Our Own. Vol. 2, Shift Happens, by Susan Rankin. (Spit-Take Studios, July; comic strip collection).
  19. Perpetual Motion: Ozy and Millie, 2002-2003, by D. C. Simpson. (Lulu.com, March; comic strip collection)
  20. Zen Again: Ozy and Millie 2001-2002, by D.C. Simpson. (Lulu.com, January; comic strip collection)
  21. FANG: volume 3, edited Alex Vance. (Bad Dog Books, July; short story collection)
  22. Digger vol. 3, by Ursula Vernon. (Sofawolf Press, July; comic strip collection)
  23. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Soul's Winter, by Michael Zulli (Mirage, February, trade paperback collection)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Book

  1. Captain Carrot and the Final Ark! by Bill Morrison, Scott Shaw!, and Al Gordon. (DC Comics, issues #1 and #2)
  2. Furry Guardians, by Cyberklaw (FurNation Multimedia, issues #1 to #3)
  3. Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, Gordon Purcell, Dustin Evans, Greg Guler, Nir Paniry, Karine Charlebois, and Stephanie Lostimolo. (Slave Labor Graphics, issues #4 to #6)
  4. Genus, by various artists. (Sin Factory (Radio Comix), issues #82 to #86)
  5. Helmet of Fate: Detective Chimp, by Bill Willingham and Shawn McManus. (DC Comics, issue #1)
  6. i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa (self-published, issues #3 and 4)
  7. The Mice Templar, by Michael Avon Oeming and Bryan J.L. Glass (Image Comics, issue #1 to #2)
  8. Mr. Stuffins, by Mark Polish and Michael Polish. (Boom Studios, issue #1
  9. Star Trek -- Alien Spotlight -- The Gorn, One-Shot, by Scott Tipton, David Tipton, David Messina, Sara Pichelli, and Paolo Maddaleni. (IDW Publishing, October 10)
  10. Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, vol. 3, issues #100 to #108)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

(Note - The Belfry contains links to a wide variety of on-line comics including many Furry ones.)

  1. A Doemain of our Own, by Susan Deer. (Internet strips from January 4 to December 11, plus Christmas Card December 25)
  2. A Roo'd Awakening, by Christopher Smith. (Internet strips from January to December 15)
  3. The Adventures of Fifine, by Henbe (Normand Bilodeau). (Internet strips from #203 to #244)
  4. Alien Dice, by Tiffany Ross. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  5. Alpha Luna by Leonardo Vidal. (Internet strips from January 2 to September 17)
  6. Bat's in the Belfry, by "SpacewolfOmega" and "Sebastis". (Internet, January ["INTERMISSION"] to December 31 [#64])
  7. Better Days, by Jay Naylor. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  8. Bristled, by Stephanie Mebius. (Internet strips from January 1 [#12] to December 31 [#91])
  9. Campus Safari, by Tiffany Ross. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  10. Carry On, by Kathy Garrison. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  11. Catena, by Tracy Pierce. (Internet strips from January 8 to September 10)
  12. Cigarro & Cerveja, by Tony Esteves. (Internet strips from January 5 to December 31)
  13. Clan of the Cats, by Jamie Robertson, Alex Byrne and Miranda Prince. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 7)
  14. Code Name: Hunter, by Darc & Gyrfalcon (Internet strips from January 2 to September 3)
  15. Cody, by Alex "Ironklaw" Mason. (Internet strips from January 23 to June 14)
  16. Coming Up Violet, by Brian Daniel and Misty Caldwell. (Internet, October 1 to December 31)
  17. Crikey Duck by Tania Walker & Vicki Eden. (Internet strip January 9 [#22])
  18. Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Pankyo. (Internet strips from January [#730] to December 31 [#859])
  19. Deer Me by Sheryl Schopfer. (Internet strips from January 5 to December 28)
  20. Dela the Hooda, by Style Wager (art) & Greg Older (writer). (Internet strips from January 16 [#515] to November 22)
  21. Derideal, by Andres Barra. (Internet strips from July 18 [#1] to December 24 [#49])
  22. Digger by Ursula Vernon. (Internet strips from January 2 [#357] to December 20 [#436])
  23. Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet strips from January 1 [#135] to December 31 [#396])
  24. Dog's Days of Summer, by Blotch. (Internet strips from May 4 [#1] to August 6 [#33], Christmas Card on December 25)
  25. DreamKeepers: Prelude, by David Lillie. (Internet strips from January [Prelude #1, 'Break Soon'] to December 29 [#90])
  26. Dume by Jonas and Rayce (Internet strips from January 1 to August 27)
  27. Dungeons & Denizens, by John Yakimow (art) and Graveyard Greg (writing) (Internet January 1 to December 11)
  28. The End of Things, by Christopher S. Nititham. (Internet strips from January 9 to December 11)
  29. Entre Nous, by Matthew Johnston and Richard Van Celave. (Internet strips from January 1 [#19] to November 26 [#92])
  30. Exodus - Furry Rebellion!, by Pepper. (Internet strips from #194 to #227)
  31. Exterminatus Now, by Eastwood, Silversword, Lothar Lex and The Virus. (Internet strips from January 5 to December 29)
  32. The Eye of Ramalach, by Avencri & ID. (Internet strips from January 1 [#41] to December 18 [#77])
  33. Faulty Logic, by Fox Bruner and Jaylass Barclay (Internet strips from March 29 [#1] to December 29 [#43])
  34. Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  35. Fletcher Apts, by Jon Stelter. (Internet strips from January 1 to November 12)
  36. Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 3 [#1363] to December 31 [#1518])
  37. Funny Farm, by R. Smith. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  38. Fur Will Fly, by Brian Daniel (story) and Kev Beeley & Richard Wyatt (art). (Internet strips from January 1 to July 30)
  39. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  40. Goblin Hollow, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January [#18] to December 19 [#163])
  41. Hellbound, by Eric Nault. (Internet strips from January 4 [#115] to August 10 [#134])
  42. Inherit the Earth, by Allison Hershey. (Internet strips from January 2 [#85] to December 19 [#129])
  43. Inverloch, by Sarah Ellerton. (Internet strips from January 1 to September 24)
  44. Jack, by David Hopkins. (Internet strips since January 2 [#985] to December 29 [#1130])
  45. Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  46. Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet strips from January [#24] to December 15 [#49])
  47. Las Lindas, by Devin "SoulKat" Leonhart (story) & Gonzalo "Chalo" Reyes (art). (Internet strips from January 4 to December 27)
  48. My Cage, by Melissa DeJesus (artist) and Ed Power (writer). (King Features, May 6 to December 31)
  49. Namir Deiter, by Isabel Marks. (Internet strips from January 1 [#1595] to December 31 [#1934])
  50. NeverNever, by John Robey and Susan Rankin (Internet strips from Jan. 2 to November 29)
  51. New Aliens, by Cosmofur. (Internet panels, ? to Chapter 4, page 17, December 18.)
  52. Newshounds II, by Thomas K. Dye. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  53. Nip and Tuck, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 3 [#694] to December 26 [#754])
  54. Nothing Comes Naturally, by C.Casso and P.Maloney. (Internet strips from January 5 to November 23)
  55. The Office Bitch by Picklejuice. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 19)
  56. One Moment After the End by Cosmofur (Internet strips from about #200 to #261)
  57. Opus, by Berkeley Breathed. (Syndicated newspaper strips from January 7 to December 30)
  58. Ozy and Millie, by D.C. Simpson. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  59. Persona Animus, by John Scharmen. (Internet strips from January 5 [#4] to September 6 [#15])
  60. The Pride of Life, by Rhandi Fisher. (Internet strips from Episode 5 cover to page 11)
  61. Profiles, by Krahnos (art), ShadowWing (color) and Graveyard Greg (writing). (Internet strips from August 14 [Issue 2, Page 1] to November 1 [Issue 2, Page 24])
  62. Rasvaar, by Lex aka "skets Lemur-Fox". (Internet strips from Jan 28 to May 26)
  63. The Realm of Kaerwyn, by Shana Pinkelton. (Internet strips from January 17 to June 27)
  64. Roomies, by Flinthoof. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  65. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from January [#410] to December [#450])
  66. Sandusky, by John Prengaman, Jr. (Internet strips from January 1 [#90] to December 31 [#237])
  67. Schlock Mercenary, by Howard Tayler. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  68. Slop by Mulefoot. (Internet strips from January 7 to December 25)
  69. S.S.D.D., by Alan Foreman. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  70. Subject To Change, by Picklejuice. (Internet strips from February 3 to December 18)
  71. The Suburban Jungle, starring Tiffany Tiger, by John Robey. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  72. Tails From The Mynarski Forest, by Rt Matheson. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  73. Tales of the Questor, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from January 2 [#433] to December 24 [#507])
  74. Tallyho by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #27 to #87)
  75. Terinu by Peta Hewitt. (Internet strips from chapter 20, page 6 to chapter 22 page 10)
  76. 21st century Fox by Scott Kellogg (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  77. TwoKinds by Tom Fischbach. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 25)
  78. U.N.A. Frontiers by Monique MacNaughton. (Internet strips from January 1 [#99] to December 31 [Chapter 12 page 22])
  79. Urgent Transformation Crisis, by Jim Whaley. (Internet strips from August 6 [#1] to December 22 [#42])
  80. VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair. (Internet, January [#222] to December 26 [#253])
  81. Woods For The Trees by Thom Alun Jones. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 21)
  82. The World of Vicki Fox by Michael Russell and Laura Howell. (Internet strips from January 7 to December 16)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Magazine

  1. Anthro. (#9, January-February, to #14, November-December)
  2. The Furtean Times. (#1 to #4)
  3. Heat. (#4, July)
  4. New Fables (#1, Summer)
  5. Renard's Menagerie (#1, January, to #4, October)
  6. Softpaw Magazine. (#2, July)
  7. South Fur Lands. (#44, March, to #47, December)
  8. Spontoon Island. (Internet, entries dated January to December)
  9. Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (#43, August)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. Christian Alzemann, cover painting for Ratha's Creature, by Clare Bell (Puffin Books, July reprint).
  2. "Blotch", cover of Fur Affinity United Convention Souvenir Book, July.
  3. "Blotch", front cover of Eurofurence 13 Con Book, September.
  4. Gary Blyth, cover painting to The Heir of Mistmantle, by M. I. McAllister.
  5. Heather Bruton, wrap-around cover of Common and Precious, by Tim Susman.
  6. Heather Bruton, cover painting for Furrlough #173, June
  7. Heather Bruton, cover painting for Furrlough #177, October
  8. Heather Bruton, wrap-around cover painting for Life's Dream, by Bernard Doove (CreateSpace, December)
  9. Cubist, "Tyger Burning Bright", cover of Anthro #10, March/April.
  10. Bernard Doove, "Cirini's Beach Stroll", cover of South Fur Lands #46, September.
  11. Baron Engel, cover of Further Confusion 2007 Program Book.
  12. Diana Harlan-Stein, cover painting for Furrlough #168, January.
  13. Ursula Husted, cover painting for Furrlough #170, March.
  14. Ursula Husted, cover for New Fables Summer 2007, Sofawolf Press, July.
  15. Robin Jarvis, cover sculpture for Whortle's Hope, by Robin Jarvis.
  16. Daniel Keller "Tiffany as a Las Vegas Showgirl", page 33 of the Eurofurence 13 Con Book, September.
  17. Daniel Keller, "Beware the Ides of March!", page 22 of the Califur.3 Con Book, May.
  18. Daniel Keller, "The Scritch of Death", page 11 of the Further Confusion 2007 Con Book, January
  19. Monika Livingstone, front cover painting of RainFurrest 2007 Conbook
  20. Monika Livingstone, back cover painting of RainFurrest 2007 Conbook
  21. Kacey Miyagami, "Lila", cover of South Fur Lands #45, June.
  22. Kacey Miyagami, "Snowflake!", cover of Anthro #14, Nov/Dec.
  23. Sara Palmer, cover for Furrlough #176, published by Radio Comix, September
  24. Sara Palmer, cover for The Prisoner's Release and Other Stories, Sofawolf Press, January.
  25. Omar Rayyan, page 1 of The Heir of Mistmantle, by M. I. McAllister (U.S. ed., Miramax Books, October)
  26. Omar Rayyan, page 30 of The Heir of Mistmantle, by M. I. McAllister (U.S. ed., Miramax Books, October)
  27. Stan Sakai, cover painting of Usagi Yojimbo #103, May.
  28. Terrie Smith, cover of Mus of Kerbridge, by Paul Kidd (Kitsune Press/Lulu.com, March).
  29. Georgi Valchev, cover painting of FurNation Anthology Mag Issue #08, FurNation Multimedia, January.
  30. Ursula Vernon, "Djinnseller", cover of Anthro #9, January-February.
  31. Ursula Vernon, cover for Black Dogs: The House of Diamond, Sofawolf Press, January.
  32. Ian Williams, "Zoomin'". Illustration for "Zoo'm'in Along", by Michael W. Bard, in Anthro #10, March-April.
  33. Susan Woolard and Annette Pschirrer, illustration for "Putting the Universe Back Together", by Chas P.A. Melville in in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #43, August
  34. Wei-Lun Wu, back cover of Eurofurence 13 Con Book, September.
  35. Mark Zug, cover painting of Swordbird, by Nancy Yi Fan, HarperCollins, January.
  36. Mark Zug, page 134 of Swordbird, by Nancy Yi Fan, HarperCollins, January.

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Cookie & Cream DS (Developer: FromSoftware, Publisher: Agetec, March 29)
  2. Diddy Kong Racing DS (Developer: Rare Ltd., Publisher: Nintendo, February 5)
  3. Keroro Gunsou: Enshuu da Yo! Zenin Shuugou Part 2 (Developer/Publisher: Bandai Namco Games, February 22)
  4. Ochaken no Heya DS 2 (Developer/Publisher: MTO, January 18)
  5. Sonic and The Secret Rings (Developer/Publisher: SEGA, February 20)
  6. Ratchet & Clank: Size Matters (Developer: High Impact Games, Publisher: SCEA, February 13)
  7. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (Developer: Insomniac Games; Publisher: Sony Computer Entertainment; October 23)
  8. Sam & Max: Season Two, Episode 1: Ice Station Santa (Developer: Telltale Games; Publisher: Telltale Games and Game Tap; November 8)
  9. Sonic Rush Adventure (Developer/Publisher: SEGA, September 18)
  10. Tottoko Hamutaro Hai! Ham-Chans no Ham Ham Challenge! Atsumare wa! (Developer: Alphadream, Publisher: Marvelous, March 15)

TOC     Recommended Anthropomorphic Miscellany

  1. Fchan, by various artists. An online anthropomorphic art gallery containing mainly adult material.
  2. Flayrah.com, A Furry News site.
  3. Fur Affinity, by various artists and authors. A large on-line gallery of furry art, stories, poetry and music. Contains both clean and adult material.
  4. FurFinder. Furry web search engine.
  5. Fur Rag, by various authors. A Furry fiction archive.
  6. furryne.ws, by various authors. A Furry news site.
  7. Mouse Guard PVC set, sculpted by Rudy Garcia
  8. Otter Comics, by various contributors. Anthropomorphic comics and other things.
  9. VCL (Velan Central Library), by various artists and authors. An anthropmorphic art gallery and story library, containing both clean and adult material.
  10. WikiFur, by all interested furries. A furry wikipedia. (Internet)
  11. Yiffstar, by various authors and artists. Large on-line adults-only fiction and art collection.